Mobile Phone Users, check out the Events Calendar HERE   *ADD YOUR BARREL RACING EVENT!

S.A.L.E. Futurity Results
San Antonio, Tx.  Feb 5-6, 1999

1st Go and Avg S.A.L.E Fut Winner
Diane Reece and Whispers of Glory

2nd Go Futurity Winner
Caroline Dodwell and Some Fortune


Futurity Entries - 119 Total Payout: $48,640.00


Futurity 1st Go Payout $14,582.40
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Whispers of Glory Diane Reece 14.015 $3,505.54
2 Hears The Deal Sandi Brandli 14.152 $2,775.22
3 Larks Flaming Moon Jim Warner 14.174 $2,337.02
4 On a Hyper Cloud Kebo Almond 14.254 $1,898.83
5 Shakey Show Jim Warner 14.299 $1,168.51
6 Chi Cha Jet Gail Shannahan 14.391 $876.38
7 Injuns Jet Moon Donnie Reece 14.435 $730.32
8 Hopes Honor James Ward 14.437 $584.26
9 Marthas Smoothover Jamey Hunt 14.471 $438.19
10 Smashed Raschal Add Waddell 14.538 $292.13
Futurity 2nd Go Payout $14,582.40
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Some Fortune Caroline Dodwell 14.054 $3,505.54
2 ABC Ya Cody Conrado 14.199 $2,775.22
3 Whispers of Glory Diane Reece 14.208 $2,337.02
4 Shakey Show Jim Warner 14.233 $1,898.83
5 Reckless Sparkle JoAnn Middleton 14.237 $1,168.51
6 Marthas Smoothover Jamey Hunt 14.242 $876.38
7 On a Hyper Cloud Kebo Almond 14.294 $730.32
8 Easy Dash Oak Jackie Dube 14.334 $584.26
9 Firewater Fanny Brad Roorda 14.400 $438.19
10 The Money Roll Troy Crumrine 14.414 $292.13
Futurity Average Payout $19,475.20
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Whispers of Glory Diane Reece 28.223 $4,674.05
2 Shakey Show Jim Warner 28.532 $3,700.29
3 On a Hyper Cloud Kebo Almond 28.548 $3,116.03
4 Marthas Smoothover Jamey Hunt 28.713 $2,531.77
5 Some Fortune Caroline Dodwell 28.801 $1,558.02
6 ABC Ya Cody Conrado 28.831 $1,168.51
7 Reckless Sparkle JoAnn Middleton 28.886 $973.76
8 Easy Dash Oak Jackie Dube 28.890 $779.01
9 Firewater Fanny Brad Roorda 28.939 $584.26
10 Flamin Hot Socks Darlene Moran 28.995 $389.50

Derby Winner
Daniel Nelson and Fleet Feet Flyin


Derby 65 Entries - Payout: $11,004.00


Derby Results
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Fleet Feet Flyin Daniel Nelson 13.983 $2,971.08
2 Creons Request Susan Clapp 14.081 $2,420.88
3 Firewater Fiesta Kelly Yates 14.106 $1,908.72
4 Aptobequick Kim Landry 14.120 $1,430.52
5 Moneys Fast As You Kim Landry 14.194 $990.36
6 Into the Mystic Kebo Almond 14.204 $660.24
7 This Bugs An Avenger Crystal Moore 14.222 $330.12
8 Candys Cash Wonder Louise MacIntyre 14.238 $220.08

Youth Entries 57


Youth 1-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time Won
1 Cautro Jax Helen Guerra 14.175 $540
2 Ms Freckles Lynx Brooke Catalani 14.197 $405
3 Mr Easter Boone Dial Brooke Catalani 14.390 $270
4 Wrong is Right Kelsey Cox 14.464 $135
Youth 2-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Big League Kutee Ginny Baker 15.188 $324
2 Sugar By the Dozen Brooke Pazzi 15.217 $243
3 Doctor Dox Shannon Montemayor 15.255 $162
4 Boone Kaydee Hellman 15.328 $81
Youth 3-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Sail So Smooth Jessica Vanek 16.693 $324
2 Iron Hawk Elene Gross 16.735 $243
3 Chico Thomas Abbot 17.196 $162
4 Derby's Jazz Tracey Neitsch 17.438 $81

Open 4-D Friday 146 Entries


Open 1-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Christie Nick Bar Kody Himes 14.047 $666.40
2 Surreys Bid Connie Harris 14.064 $547.40
3 Mr Billy Jim James Ward 14.072 $452.20
4 Mr Dumas Walker Caroline Dodwell 14.115 $333.20
5   Tye Petska 14.175 $214.20
6 Flash Sandi Brandli 14.222 $166.60
Open 2-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Cherry Cola Birthdays Susie Black 14.567 $514.08
2 Mystic N Diamonds Claudia Swan 14.569 $422.28
3   Phyllis Porterfield 14.594 $348.84
4 Primetime Nick Bar Dena Kirkpatrick 14.597 $257.04
5 Won Mint Lisa Kelly 14.623 $165.24
6 Mister Strata Jet Charly Kronberger 14.685 $128.52
Open 3-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Doctor Dox Shannon Montemayor 15.071 $418.88
2 Tadpole Louise MacIntyre 15.095 $344.08
3 Miss Adorabull Idrene Maspero 15.137 $284.24
4 Determined to Streak Lisa Burney 15.159 $209.44
5 Bar Time Full Joyce Easley 15.176 $134.64
6 Comearacin Becky Washburn-Brown 15.219 $104.72
Open 4-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Miss Flaming Convoy Joyce Easley 16.051 $304.64
2 Busterjet Renee Gore 16.302 $250.24
3 Cruising Main Wally Ramirez 16.524 $206.72
4 Dewberry Chandra Biediger 16.697 $152.32
5 Possum Bridgett Hutcheson 16.788 $97.92
6 Tango Jolene Spillers 17.092 $76.16

Open 4-D Entries Saturday 


Open 1-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Kit N Kaboodles Gail Shannahan 14.128 $576.24
2 Aptobefair Judy Reed 14.144 $473.34
3 Aptobequick Kim Landry 14.158 $391.02
4 Tuff on Cash Darryl Dugosh 14.167 $288.12
5 Ryon Native Dancer Kim Jackson 14.288 $185.22
6 Pale Face Snaze Chantel McDonald 14.304 $144.06
Open 2-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Dream Catcher Stevie Davis 14.637 $444.53
2 Coal Heather Porter 14.644 $365.15
3 Doc Moon Rio Vonda Almand 14.664 $301.64
4 Popeye Paula Huff 14.683 $222.26
5 Annetta San Angela Cochran 14.688 $142.88
6 Hi Seven Money Kim Landry 14.697 $111.13
Open 3-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Eye Fancy You Suzanne Hill 15.140 $362.21
2 Baby Dolls Honor Amy Storm 15.168 $297.53
3 Sixes Beverly Hubbell 15.185 $213.40
4 Get Down & Go Rebecca Hampton 15.185 $213.40
5 Vegas By Yawl Cheryl Callan 15.204 $116.24
6 Dewberry Chandra Biediger 15.230 $90.55
Open 4-D Division
Place Horse Rider Time $ Won
1 Lil Fancy Liz Jolene Spillers 16.421 $263.42
2 Tadpole Louise MacIntyre 16.446 $216.38
3 Challenger Brenda Spaulding 16.478 $178.75
4 Rebels Smile Joy Purdy 16.729 $131.71
5 Cheyenne Casey Box 18.204 $84.67
6 Mucho Leo Bardel Stephanie Robinson 19.467 $65.86